Azad Engineering: the precision behind mission-critical turbines and jet engines

What Azad Engineering Limited does

Azad Engineering makes precision-machined, mission- and life-critical components for three industries: power generation, aerospace & defence, and oil & gas. The components sit inside gas, steam, and nuclear turbines; commercial and military aero-engines; and oilfield equipment. A failed part costs lives or billions in platform damage, so the qualification cycle to become a supplier runs years, sometimes a decade of process validation, metallurgical proof, dimensional verification, and serial production audits (May 2026 call).

The company was founded in 2008 by Rakesh Chopdar and operates from Hyderabad, primarily serving export markets, exports were 91.9% of FY25 revenue, up from 87.5% in FY24 (FY25 Annual Report). It holds over 1,700 qualified parts and 45+ specialised manufacturing processes, and is the only qualified partner in India for several of these component categories (FY25 Annual Report).

The business splits into two reporting segments:

Energy & Oil & Gas - The larger segment, at 79.1% of FY25 revenue (INR3,586 million, +26% YoY) and 81.5% of FY26 revenue (INR481 crores, +34% YoY). The core product is compressor airfoils/blades - 58.62% of FY25 turnover. The company also makes specialised machine parts (SMP), critical machine parts (CMP), hot-section combustion components, and nuclear turbine airfoils for EDF/Arabelle in France. On the oil & gas side it supplies drill bits, bonnet frames, slips, and hatch covers, with Baker Hughes as the principal customer.

Aerospace & Defence - 17.9% of FY25 revenue (INR807 million, +84.1% YoY), reaching ~INR101-102 crores in FY26 (+25% YoY). Products include APU/engine components, unison rings, aero-engine airfoils, actuator assemblies, and structural parts supporting platforms like the Boeing 737, Airbus A320/A350, and Gulfstream G550 (FY25 Annual Report).

The July 2026 delivery of India's first fully indigenous expendable turbojet engine to GTRE/DRDO/the Ministry of Defense marks a shift in what the company does:

"We have successfully evolved from being a precision component manufacturers into a fully integrated propulsion system player."

  • Rakesh Chopdar, Q1 FY27 concall (Aug 2026)

Azad handled end-to-end manufacturing, assembly, and integration of the complete engine, a move up the value chain from component supplier to system integrator. Management says they have been advised to prepare for significant production scale-up once testing completes (Aug 2026 call).

Physically, the company runs ~20,000 sq m of existing manufacturing space plus a Phase-1 expansion of ~94,899-95,000 sq m at Tuniki Bollaram Industrial Park (FY25 Annual Report). The expansion is eight customer-dedicated lean plants. Four are inaugurated, for GE, Mitsubishi, Siemens, and Baker Hughes, and the remaining four are under construction with civil work expected to complete by end-FY27 (May 2026 call). The model is deliberate: each plant is built to a specific customer's requirements, which creates switching costs for that customer and multiyear volume visibility for Azad. Management describes the revenue potential per plant at full utilisation as INR150-180 crores (Aug 2026 call).

Business segments

Energy & Oil & Gas

Energy & Oil & Gas is Azad's largest business. It makes critical rotating and stationary components for gas, steam and nuclear turbines, plus precision parts for oilfield equipment. In FY25 the segment contributed INR3,586 million, 79.1% of total revenue, up 26% year-on-year (FY25 annual report). In FY26 it delivered roughly INR481 crores, about 81.5% of revenue, up at least 34% (Q4 FY26 concall, May 2026). Exports account for 91.9% of company revenue (FY25 annual report).

The core capability is manufacturing parts that operate inside engines at extreme temperatures, pressures and tolerances, where the cost of failure is measured in lives and billions of dollars of platforms (Q4 FY26 concall, May 2026). Qualification cycles to be allowed to make these components take years, sometimes a decade, of process validation, metallurgical proof, dimensional verification, first article inspections and serial production audits. Once a supplier earns that qualification, the business is sticky, multiyear and high value.

The main product lines are compressor airfoils, specialized machine parts (SMP) and critical machine parts (CMP) for turbine OEMs (FY25 annual report). The segment has moved beyond compressors into combustion: under an 8-year contract with Mitsubishi Heavy Industries as a single-source supplier, Azad now supplies hot-section nozzle vane segments for the combustion section of a gas turbine engine (Q4 FY26 concall, May 2026). It also supplies nuclear turbine airfoils to Arabelle Solutions, the EDF subsidiary (May 2026 concall). On the oil & gas side, it makes drill bits, bonnet frames, slips and hatch covers for exploration and midstream systems worldwide (FY25 annual report).

The customers are the turbine OEMs that collectively control nearly three-fourths of the global gas turbine market: GE Vernova, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries and Siemens Energy, plus Baker Hughes for oilfield equipment and Arabelle Solutions for nuclear (FY25 annual report). Azad is the only qualified partner in India for several of these life-critical components (FY25 annual report). Customer relationships exceed 10 years on average, and each major customer gets a dedicated lean factory at the Tuniki Bollaram industrial park - GE Power Systems, Mitsubishi, Siemens Energy and Baker Hughes each have their own plant (Q1 FY27 concall, Aug 2026).

Why they buy is the qualification barrier itself. An OEM that has spent years auditing a supplier does not switch on price; the switching cost is enormous. Management said wallet share with customers is only about 1-1.5% of potential (Q2 FY26 concall, Nov 2025), which frames the upside: growth comes from taking more share of qualified parts, not from winning new qualifications.

Competitively, Azad competes head-on with Howmet Aerospace and PCC (Precision Castparts), the established US players in the same components (Q3 FY26 concall, Feb 2026). Management noted only three players in the world have materially cracked hot-section manufacture (Q4 FY26 concall, May 2026). The raw-material side is partly indigenized: Sunflag and Star Wire are qualified for critical grades, cutting import and transport costs (Q1 FY27 concall, Aug 2026).

Demand is structurally strong. Electricity demand is projected to grow 3.3% in 2025 and 3.7% in 2026, and gas turbines are indispensable for dispatchable power as renewables scale (FY25 annual report). The data-center buildout is a direct pull - management cited Howmet Aerospace growing 25% YoY at a $700 million revenue base as evidence the demand is sector-wide, not company-specific (Q3 FY26 concall, Feb 2026). At FY25 year-end, the order book was INR6,080 crore, with roughly INR3,500 crore from Energy and INR850 crore from Oil & Gas (FY25 annual report). The rolling order book at Q4 FY26 stood at approximately INR6,500 crore, net of INR600 crore delivered in FY26 (Q4 FY26 concall, May 2026).

The turbojet engine delivered to GTRE/DRDO in July 2026 sits in Aerospace & Defence, not this segment. But the two share capability: the hot-section facility built for Mitsubishi will also serve aviation engines, and the dedicated turbine plants are fungible enough to manufacture components across segments (Q1 FY27 concall, Aug 2026).

Management's own framing of the segment:

"Energy and oil and gas remained the largest contributor for the full year '26 and continues to be one of the main engines of the business, contributing to roughly 81.5% for the full year in terms of our revenue, which is INR481 crores year-on-year, growing at least 34%."

  • Vishnu Malpani, Q4 FY26 concall (May 2026)

On the MHI hot-section win:

"we have signed an 8-year long contract and purchase agreement for the supply of highly engineered hot section Nozzle Vanes segments for the combustion of a gas turbine engine."

  • Rakesh Chopdar, Q4 FY26 concall (May 2026)

On capacity discipline:

"We are building capacity against firm contracts and long-cycle programs. There is no speculative expansion."

  • Rakesh Chopdar, Q3 FY26 concall (Feb 2026)

Aerospace & Defence

Aerospace & Defence is Azad's smaller, faster-growing engine. It supplies life-critical aero-engine and structural components - APU and engine parts, unison rings, airfoils, actuator assemblies and hydraulic systems - for commercial and defence aviation. The products fly on the Boeing 737, the Airbus A320 and A350 families, and the Gulfstream G550 (FY25 Annual Report).

The core capability is qualification. OEMs run suppliers through years, sometimes a decade, of process validation, metallurgical proof, dimensional verification, first-article inspections and serial production audits before allowing them to touch a critical part (Q4 FY26 concall, May 2026). Once granted, the qualification is sticky multi-year business, and it is why Azad's TAM here is large: the aerospace and defence components market is projected to grow from ₹99,000 crore in 2022 to ₹153,000 crore in 2027, a 9% CAGR (FY25 Annual Report).

The segment's highest-value capability emerged on 22 July 2026, when Azad delivered India's first indigenous expendable turbojet engine to the Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE) of DRDO and the Ministry of Defence. The engine is under testing and will go on a weapon for trials within 4 to 6 weeks; Azad says it has been guided to prepare for production volumes that could reach two, three or four digits (Q1 FY27 concall, Aug 2026).

"We have successfully evolved from being a precision component manufacturers into a fully integrated propulsion system player."

  • Chairman & CEO, Q1 FY27 concall (Aug 2026)

Customers are the major aero-engine OEMs plus the Indian defence establishment. Rolls-Royce signed a long-term engagement for civil aircraft engine components, with the first qualification batch expected within the current quarter (Q1 FY27 concall, Aug 2026). Safran signed its first collaboration with Azad - an MOU for critical rotating components on strategic defence platforms (Q2 FY26 concall, Nov 2025). Pratt & Whitney's contract progression is underway, Honeywell has a USD 16 million Phase-1 award for aviation components (FY25 Annual Report), and GTRE/DRDO is the turbojet engine customer. On the AMCA fighter engine program, Azad says it is engaged with all four major OEMs, so whichever manufacturer wins the program, Azad expects to sit inside the supply chain (Q2 FY26 concall, Nov 2025).

The competitors are global. The FY25 Annual Report states Azad is the only qualified partner in India for several of these mission- and life-critical components. Management points to Howmet Aerospace and PCC (Precision Castparts) as the benchmark players in the adjacent hot-section nozzle vane space, noting only three manufacturers worldwide have cracked that manufacturing materially (Q4 FY26 concall, May 2026). Azad's in-house breadth is a structural edge: the turbojet engine was built almost entirely internally, with only small washers and minor welding routed to GTRE's approved sources (Q1 FY27 concall, Aug 2026).

The segment shares capability and capital with Energy & Oil & Gas. The dedicated hot-section nozzle vane facility Azad is building for Mitsubishi is not limited to land-based turbines - management confirmed the same facility will cater to hot-section work for aviation engines (Q1 FY27 concall, Aug 2026). That shared infrastructure lets aerospace ride on capex already funded for the energy side.

Revenue mix: Aerospace & Defence was 17.9% of FY25 revenue at ₹807 million, growing 84.1% year-on-year (FY25 Annual Report). In FY26 it delivered ~INR101-102 crores, 17.2% of revenue, up about 25% year-on-year (Q4 FY26 concall, May 2026). Within FY26, Q2 alone contributed ~INR24 crores, up 34% year-on-year (Q2 FY26 concall, Nov 2025).

"I'm thrilled to share that Azad Engineering has successfully manufactured, assembled and delivered India's first indigenous expendable turbojet engine to the Gas Turbine Research Establishment, DRDO and the Ministry of Defense."

  • Chairman & CEO, Q1 FY27 concall (Aug 2026)

Management's stated growth guidance of 25%-plus group revenue does not yet count the turbojet engine or the Rolls-Royce qualification ramp - those are additive. Wallet share across customers stands at roughly 1% to 1.5% of what Azad could capture (Q2 FY26 concall, Nov 2025), which is the structural headroom the segment is built to exploit as capacity and qualifications come online.

Customers

The customer base is a short list of the world's largest OEMs, and Azad's position with them is built on qualifications that took years to earn rather than price competition. Long-standing relationships exceed 10 years on average (FY25 Annual Report).

GE Vernova: Two multi-year agreements totalling USD 165.5 million covering gas, nuclear, and industrial turbine components (FY25 Annual Report). A dedicated lean plant was commissioned and a second awarded GE multiple operational excellence awards in FY25.

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries - The deepest relationship. An 8-year single-source contract for hot-section Nozzle Vanes segments, the combustion section of a gas turbine engine (May 2026 call). This was preceded by a 5-year LTCPA worth USD 83 million for turbine airfoils (Phase 1), then a Phase 2 of similar value, bringing the combined contract value to INR1,387 crores (Nov 2025 call). Only three companies globally manufacture this class of hot-section component. MHI named Azad Global Partner of the Year 2024 (FY25 Annual Report).

Siemens Energy - Multiple contracts totalling €90.1 million for combustion commodities, cold blades, and critical rotating parts (FY25 Annual Report). A dedicated lean plant was inaugurated in Q2 FY26.

Baker Hughes - A strategic supply agreement for oilfield equipment, plus an MoU for a local manufacturing facility in Saudi Arabia (FY25 Annual Report). A dedicated 7,600 sq m plant was inaugurated in April 2026. Oil & gas revenue was under INR10 crores in FY26 as the business was still qualifying, but management expects material ramp-up in FY27 (May 2026 call).

Rolls-Royce: Long-term engagement to supply civil aircraft engine components across full lifecycle programs (FY25 Annual Report). First qualification batch delivery was expected within Q1 FY27, with supply momentum from Q4 FY27 or early FY28 (Aug 2026 call).

Safran - An MoU signed November 2025 for critical rotating engine components for strategic defence platforms. Management describes it as the first formal step in what typically converts to contract, then qualification, then production (Nov 2025 call).

Pratt & Whitney - A contract for aero-engine components finalised in FY26, following the same qualification pattern (Feb 2026 call).

GTRE (DRDO) - The turbojet engine program: full-scale assembly and integration of an advanced turbo gas generator, delivered July 2026 (FY25 Annual Report; Aug 2026 call).

BHEL - Orders for rotating airfoils for supercritical turbines, part of India's indigenisation push (FY25 Annual Report).

Honeywell Aerospace - A Phase-1 award of USD 16 million for aviation components (FY25 Annual Report).

EDF/Arabelle Solutions - The French state-owned nuclear player; Azad is one of the only qualified producers of nuclear turbine airfoils in India (May 2026 call).

The buying relationship matters as much as the customer names. Each OEM audits Azad repeatedly over years before awarding even a first production part. Once qualified, the business is sticky because switching means re-qualifying a new supplier from scratch, which the OEM cannot do quickly for a mission-critical part. Management's framing: "if you look at our wallet share with respect to our customer spend... we are at about 1%, 1.5% of where if we could be" (Nov 2025 call). That is the growth thesis - not new customers, but deeper share of existing customers' spend, plant by plant.

Contract terms include standard termination clauses if Azad underperforms, but pricing is protected: long-term contracts carry a 5% raw material price-fluctuation absorption cap, above which the customer or its approved supplier absorbs the difference (Nov 2025 call). ~92-94% of revenue is dollar-denominated with roughly matched import costs, creating a natural currency hedge (Nov 2025 call).

Competitive landscape

The competitive set is tiny. In turbine airfoils and hot-section components, the credible global players are Howmet Aerospace and PCC (Precision Castparts), both named by management as direct competitors (May 2026 call). The broader pool, "established suppliers from U.S.A., Europe, China and Japan" (May 2026 call), competes head-on for the same OEM platforms. But the qualification barrier means the market is effectively shared among a handful of suppliers per part family.

Where Azad sits relative to these players:

Hot-section components - The highest barrier product. Management says only three players worldwide have materially cracked manufacturing combustion-section components (May 2026 call). Azad won its first single-source hot-section contract from MHI in FY26. The facility to produce these is ~7-8 months from ready as of May 2026, after which qualification begins.

Airfoils (cold section) - More suppliers exist, but Azad's differentiator is being a full-process house: it does forging, heat treatment, machining, and surface treatment (coatings, shot peening via its NADCAP-accredited subsidiaries) in-house. "We are ultimately going to have every special process in Azad" (May 2026 call). The economics are favourable: US and European players generate industry-leading EBITDA margins at high cost bases, and Azad's cost structure is lower while holding the same OEM qualifications.

The company is not displacing competitors through price in the traditional sense. Once qualified, the OEM treats the supplier as integral to its supply chain, and tariffs of even 50-55% would not have shifted the business because re-qualification is impractical (Feb 2026 call). The US-India trade deal reduced the tariff to ~18%, which management says simply removed a cost complication customers had been absorbing.

The strategic position can be summarised as: few qualified suppliers globally, Azad being the only Indian one in several categories, with customer-dedicated plants that physically embed Azad into each OEM's primary supply chain. The MHI hot-section award - where MHI previously manufactured the parts in-house - is evidence that OEMs now trust Azad enough to outsource their most protected components.

CHART 3 The Moat: Why Azad's Customers Cannot Easily Switch With only 1-1.5% wallet share per customer and a 10-year qualification cycle, Azad's competitive position is structural — not just cost-based.
CHART 10 Azad's Cost Advantage vs Global Competitors Azad is 20-25% cheaper than Chinese suppliers, 30-35% cheaper than European, and 40-45% cheaper than Japanese — while benefiting from a 25% tariff on Chinese imports to the US and Europe.

Industry

The demand backdrop is a synchronized up-cycle across all three served industries (Aug 2026 call).

Energy & power generation - Global electricity demand is projected to grow 3.3% in 2025 and 3.7% in 2026, surpassing 29,000 TWh by 2026 (FY25 Annual Report). Gas turbines remain indispensable for dispatchable power; the market is concentrated with GE Vernova, Siemens Energy, and Mitsubishi Power controlling nearly two-thirds of global construction. GE Vernova alone has 55 GW under construction. Nearly 47% of turbines under construction (82 GW) are hydrogen-ready (FY25 Annual Report). The energy turbine components market is estimated at INR28,000 crore in 2022 within a broader industry TAM of INR128,000 crore, expected to reach INR181,000 crore by 2027 at a 7% CAGR (FY25 Annual Report). Data center buildout is structurally lifting gas turbine demand - management explicitly links it to their OEM conversations (Feb 2026 call). Nuclear adds a second leg: global generation growing ~2% annually in 2025-26, with India targeting 22,000 MW by 2050 (FY25 Annual Report).

Aerospace & Defence - The TAM is projected to grow from INR99,000 crore in 2022 to INR153,000 crore in 2027 at a 9% CAGR (FY25 Annual Report). The global commercial fleet is expected to grow ~32% to 38,300 aircraft by 2035E, with Boeing and Airbus holding a combined backlog of ~15,000 units, 84% of which are narrow-body. More than 21,000 aircraft are scheduled for replacement between 2024-44. India is a structural growth market: domestic traffic tripling to 425 million by 2044, with 2,325 aircraft on order (FY25 Annual Report).

Defence manufacturing (India) - The clearest structural shift. Indian defence production is projected to nearly triple from INR94,845 crore in FY22 to ~INR3 lakh crore by FY29E (CAGR ~18%), driven by indigenisation, procurement policy, and private-sector participation - currently ~23%, set to rise (FY25 Annual Report). Azad's turbojet engine delivery is the embodiment of this: a component previously imported by the MoD now made wholly in India. Management expects production volumes to go from 2-digit to potentially 4-digit engines, with weapon testing within 4-6 weeks of delivery and worthiness certification to follow (Aug 2026 call).

The industry structure rewards the incumbent qualified suppliers. Entry requires a decade of qualification, so capacity additions by the handful of qualified players - Azad included - determine who captures the demand growth. Azad's own order book stands at ~INR6,500 crores, roughly 11-12x FY26 revenue, providing multiyear visibility (May 2026 call). The constraint is not demand but the pace at which Azad can commission and stabilise new capacity, which is why management guides 25%+ annual revenue growth rather than a steeper number.

CHART 14 The Addressable Market: Why Azad's Growth Has Legs Global electricity demand is set to double in 15 years, aerospace passenger traffic is at record levels, and India's defence production is targeting 3x growth — Azad sits at the intersection of all three mega-trends.

Growth triggers

India's first indigenous expendable turbojet engine delivered: company advised to 'prepare for massive production'

On July 22, 2026, Azad Engineering manufactured, assembled and delivered India's first indigenous expendable turbojet engine to the Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE), DRDO and the Ministry of Defense. India previously imported these engines from foreign OEMs. This is the first time a domestic private manufacturer has delivered a complete engine rather than precision components.

"We have successfully evolved from being a precision component manufacturers into a fully integrated propulsion system player."

  • Chairman, Q1 FY27 concall (Aug 2026)

The mechanism is an import-substitute program for strategic defense platforms - UAVs, drones and anti-ship missiles, per management (Q3 FY26 concall, Feb 2026). Instead of supplying components to an engine OEM, Azad now assembles and integrates the full propulsion system directly for the MoD. Management stated in the Q2 FY26 and Q3 FY26 calls that this program is not included in its revenue projections, meaning any production volumes land on top of the guided 25%+ annual growth.

The engine is currently under testing. Management was told weapon testing is 4 to 6 weeks away, after which worthiness certification should clear the engine for production. "This is not some years story. These are a few months story."

"We have been guided to prepare for massive production on these engines."

  • Chairman, Q1 FY27 concall (Aug 2026)

The volume scale is still unknown; management expects confirmation within weeks and says 2-digit annual volumes fit within existing fungible capacity across its customer-dedicated plants, while higher figures would require new planning. Until the volume disclosure, the program's shape, incremental business or a dedicated new production line, remains open.

MHI hot-section Nozzle Vanes contract: 8-year single-source LTCPA; only 3 global players crack this segment

In the Q4 FY26 earnings call (May 2026), Azad announced an 8-year long-term contract and purchase agreement with Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (Japan) as a single-source supplier for hot-section Nozzle Vanes segments used in the combustion section of gas turbine engines. Until now, MHI manufactured these parts in-house; the only reason a component of this class moves outside is to a "most trusted partner," as management put it during the May 2026 Q&A. Single-source status means MHI dedicates the product exclusively to Azad, and Azad dedicates the facility to MHI - the deepest form of OEM integration in this industry.

The step matters because it moves Azad from the cold section (compressor airfoils) into the combustion section, where temperatures, metallurgical demands, and qualification barriers are far higher. Management referenced Howmet Aerospace and PCC as the existing global players in this segment - effectively a three-player club that Azad is entering.

"This product is not just being awarded, and it is awarded by many, many audits and many, many qualifications prior to even they think of awarding such product to any company."

  • Rakesh Chopdar, Q4 FY26 concall (May 2026)

The revenue is not yet flowing. In the Q1 FY27 call (Aug 2026), Rakesh Chopdar said the dedicated hot-section facility is roughly 7-8 months from establishment, after which qualification begins. The same facility can be deployed for other OEMs' hot sections - including aviation engines - and management noted other marquee OEMs are already waiting for it. No contract value was disclosed for this specific award; it sits inside the reported INR6,500 crore order book (Q4 FY26 concall, May 2026). FY26 energy and oil & gas revenue was INR481 crores, 81.5% of the total, growing ~34% year-on-year.

Baker Hughes dedicated 7,600 sq m facility commissioned April 2026; Oil & Gas ramp-up to be material from FY27

Azad inaugurated its fourth customer-dedicated lean manufacturing facility in April 2026, a 7,600 sq m plant built specifically for Baker Hughes at the Tuniki Bollaram Industrial Park. Baker Hughes is Azad's anchor customer in the Oil & Gas segment, which has until now been the smallest of the three verticals.

The dedicated plant model matters because it locks in multiyear supply relationships. Vishnu Malpani, Whole-Time Director, explained the commercial logic on the Q4 FY26 call (May 2026):

"Once a global marquee OEM integrates a dedicated qualified facility into their primary supply chain, shifting that business carries a huge switching cost. This is what operational stickiness means in our industry."

The Oil & Gas segment was effectively in qualification mode through FY26. On the Q4 FY26 call, Malpani said revenue contribution for the year was under INR10 crores "because we are largely doing qualification," but added "FY '27 will be the first year where you will see a ramp-up."

The ramp-up mechanics follow the same pattern as the GE, Mitsubishi and Siemens plants: machines start running on inauguration day, but revenue appears after the WIP cycle clears. On the Q1 FY27 call (Aug 2026), Rakesh Chopdar said the Baker Hughes facility "commenced operations" and that "substantive revenue contributions" would begin crystallising in the second half of the financial year.

The trigger is therefore a scheduled step-up: the facility is operational, the machines are qualified, and the customer demand is contracted. The revenue conversion is a matter of execution over the next two to three quarters, not a matter of winning new business.

Rolls-Royce first qualification batch delivery

Rolls-Royce is the first of four aero engine OEMs on Azad's airfoil qualification program. Work began in 2024 on these components, which carry a roughly 2.5-year qualification cycle before serial production. The FY25 annual report already listed Rolls-Royce as a long-term engagement to supply civil aircraft engine components across full lifecycle programs. Delivering and getting approval on the first qualification batch is the gate that moves those parts from development into the production schedule.

The delivery window has tightened across the last two calls. In May 2026, Chopdar expected the qualification batch to go out in H2 FY27, with production momentum following after approval:

"in H2, we are expecting to supply the first qualification batch. And once that is approved ... we can see some momentum coming from Q4 FY '27 or early of FY '28."

  • Rakesh Chopdar, Q4 FY26 concall (May 2026)

By August 2026, the delivery had moved up to the current quarter:

"very soon, within this quarter, I think we should be delivering the first batch of the qualification parts. It's almost finished. The first delivery is quite nearby."

  • Rakesh Chopdar, Q1 FY27 concall (Aug 2026)

The approval unlocks serial supply, which is how management expects to reach the Q4 FY27 or early FY28 momentum it described. Rolls-Royce is the template: Pratt & Whitney and Safran run the same qualification cycle behind it, so the first success sets the cadence for the next two.

The segment is already monetizing. Aerospace & Defence delivered INR101 crore in FY26, 17.2% of revenue, up roughly 25% YoY, against a $200 million-plus order book. On the Q2 FY26 call (Nov 2025), management pegged Azad's wallet share with its customers at 1-1.5%, which means the qualified part base has headroom well beyond this first production ramp.

Safran MOU for defence engine components; Pratt & Whitney contract

In November 2025, Azad signed its first memorandum of understanding with Safran Aircraft Engines, covering critical rotating components for strategic defence platforms. The MOU followed a completed technical assessment and sets up the framework for what management expects to become a supply contract.

"The assessment is done and MOU is signed. And definitely, this is one of big breakthrough, which is going to get ultimately turned into a contract."

  • Rakesh Chopdar, Chairman & CEO, Q2 FY26 concall (Nov 2025)

The mechanism mirrors the qualification pipeline Azad has already run with Rolls-Royce: technical assessment, MOU, contract, then component qualification lasting roughly 2.5 years before serial production. Management confirmed this pattern in the same call, noting Azad started with Rolls-Royce in 2024 and expects the first qualification batch supply in FY27, with momentum from Q4 FY27 or early FY28.

The Pratt & Whitney engagement operates on the same trajectory, with a contract finalization announced in Q3 FY26 (Feb 2026). Together, the Safran and Pratt & Whitney programs complete Azad's coverage of all four major aero-engine OEMs already in its orbit. This matters because the company's wallet share across existing customers is still small.

"If you look at our wallet share with respect to our customer spend, whether it is energy, aerospace and defence and oil and gas, we are at about 1%, 1.5% of where if we could be."

  • Vishnu Malpani, Whole-Time Director, Q2 FY26 concall (Nov 2025)

Management has tied these defence-adjacent programs to participation in India's indigenous engine ecosystem, including the AMCA program. Chopdar noted that whichever OEM wins the AMCA engine contract, Azad is already engaged with all four potential suppliers, making the company a direct beneficiary of the domestic engine build-out.

Two structural points from the calls frame the opportunity. First, Safran and Pratt & Whitney components are new product categories, not derivatives of existing energy work. Second, management confirms these opportunities are not yet built into the 25%-plus revenue guidance, which remains based on qualified products already in hand. The new engine programs represent incremental growth beyond the current guided trajectory.

Eight customer-dedicated plants at Tuniki Bollaram: 4 already inaugurated (GE, MHI, Siemens, Baker Hughes); balance 4 to be completed in FY27; each plant INR150-180 crores revenue potential at full utilisation

The Tuniki Bollaram site is being built as eight separate factories, each dedicated to a single customer. Management framed the model directly:

"we are building 8 plants there, and each of these plants would be dedicated to a certain customer."

  • Vishnu Malpani, Q4 FY26 concall (May 2026)

Four are already inaugurated: GE, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Siemens Energy, and Baker Hughes, the last a 7,600 sq m facility opened in April 2026 (Q1 FY27, Aug 2026). The remaining four are under construction, with civil work on track to wrap by the end of FY27 (Q1 FY27, Aug 2026).

The dedicated-factory model is the mechanism that turns capacity into revenue. Each plant is built against a signed long-term contract, not speculation, and the OEM qualifies the facility as part of its primary supply chain. Relocating that qualified production carries big switching costs, which is what gives the plants multiyear volume visibility. This also explains the order book sitting at roughly INR6,500 crores, about 11-12x FY26 revenue (Q4 FY26, May 2026).

The revenue potential per plant is the clearest scaling signal management has given:

"each of these plants are poised to generate at full utilization and full capacity from INR150 crores to, let's say, about INR180-odd crores"

  • Vishnu Malpani, Q4 FY26 concall (May 2026)

That implies roughly INR1,200 crores from the new site alone, set against FY26 revenue of INR590 crores. Infrastructure is 70-80% complete, and management said in Q1 FY27 it had already stabilized 80% of the expansion initiatives, with substantive revenue contributions expected to crystallize in H2 FY27 and maximum utilisation reached by FY28 (Q1 FY27, Aug 2026; Q3 FY26, Feb 2026).

CHART 5 The Growth Engine: 8 Dedicated Facilities Powering Azad's Future 4 of 8 planned dedicated lean manufacturing facilities are already commissioned (GE, Siemens, MHI, Baker Hughes), with the remaining 4 on track for FY27 — each facility is a direct pipeline to a marquee global OEM.

Key risks

  • Execution risk during simultaneous multi-plant ramp-up. Azad is building eight customer-dedicated plants at Tuniki Bollaram while running production, qualifying parts, hiring and training 150-200 people a month, and delivering against existing contracts at the same time. Management has flagged this explicitly as the single biggest challenge: "it's just about stretching all of these things together" (Vishnu Malpani, Q1 FY27 concall, Aug 2026). The company designated FY26 a "calibrated ramp-up" year and says 80% of new initiatives were stabilized by Q1 FY27, but each plant still needs customer audits, delta qualifications and serial-production approvals before contributing revenue. Any slippage in the qualification chain delays the revenue inflection the market is waiting for, and because growth is anchored to firm long-cycle contracts, a delay in one plant cascades across the order book.

  • Working capital cycle elevation. The inventory buildup is deliberate - tied to capacity ramp-up, customer stocking requirements and qualification programs - and nearly 96% of inventory is less than a year old (Ronak Jajoo, Q4 FY26 concall, May 2026). But the cycle is long: management targets ~200 days of working capital by H1 FY27 and 160-180 days by H2, with receivables normalized to ~90 days via bill discounting. If customer delivery schedules slip or bill discounting lines don't come online as planned, cash conversion stays weak and finance costs stay elevated. The CFO noted bill discounting charges get booked into finance costs regardless of cash flow improvement, so the P&L impact persists until the receivable cycle genuinely shortens.

  • Foreign exchange volatility on a ~92-94% export revenue base. Exports accounted for 91.9% of FY25 revenue, with a large share of imports too, which provides a natural hedge. But the non-operating income swing shows how much can move between quarters: other income was INR17 crores in Q4 FY26 (bloated by a currency gain) versus INR4 crores in Q1 FY27 (Ronak Jajoo, Q1 FY27 concall, Aug 2026). The company says forward contracts are entered "only if beneficial and/or favourable" (FY25 Annual Report), which means they are not aggressively hedged; a sharp rupee appreciation against a weakening dollar would hit reported profitability on the other income line, not the EBITDA line, but the hit is still real for reported PAT.

  • Raw material import dependence and tri-party pricing. Super-alloys and titanium are largely imported, and Azad must buy from OEM-approved sources at tri-party agreed prices. Management says long-term contracts carry a 5% fluctuation absorption cap - Azad absorbs +/-5% of raw material price movement, above which the OEM adjusts price or directs its supplier to reduce it (Rakesh Chopdar, Q2 FY26 concall, Nov 2025). That cap protects margins within a range, but it also means Azad absorbs the first 5% of any spike, and domestic supplier qualification (Sunflag, Star Wire for energy grades) is still in progress. A super-alloy supply shock or a delay in qualifying Indian mills keeps cost pressure in the system.

  • Customer concentration and contract cancellation clauses. The order book of ~INR6,500 crores is 11-12x FY26 revenue, with long-term contracts spanning 5-8 years. But contracts are not unconditional: each has termination and cancellation clauses if Azad underperforms on quality, delivery or qualification timelines (Rakesh Chopdar, Q2 FY26 concall, Nov 2025). The moat is real - switching suppliers after a decade of qualification is impractical - but the company's revenue visibility depends on maintaining a zero-defect record across every plant, every part, every audit. One significant quality or delivery failure on a single-source program (like the MHI hot-section Nozzle Vanes contract) would have outsized consequences.

  • US tariff risk on exports. Tariffs on Azad's exports were reportedly as high as 50-55% before the US-India trade deal brought them to ~18%. Management's position is that mission- and life-critical qualification makes supplier switching nearly impossible regardless of tariff levels, and that customers absorbed the cost while tariffs were high (Rakesh Chopdar, Q3 FY26 concall, Feb 2026). That is plausible for qualified parts, but it does not protect the relative price competitiveness of New qualification wins or any future business where Azad competes head-on against US or European suppliers at a cost-plus-tariff disadvantage. The resolution to ~18% has eased the pressure, but the exposure is structural and could resurface if the trade relationship shifts again.

  • Geopolitical and strategic-program disclosure limits. The ATGG turbojet engine program is a national defence project; management has repeatedly declined to give order quantities, delivery numbers or contract values, citing MoD confidentiality. That means the market cannot independently size the engine opportunity - management says volumes could be "2-digit, 3-digit or 4-digit" (Rakesh Chopdar, Q1 FY27 concall, Aug 2026). The guidance of 25%+ revenue growth explicitly excludes the engine program, which is positive for conservatism, but it also means the upside is unverifiable until it appears in reported numbers, and the timeline for "massive production" depends on DRDO testing and certification schedules outside Azad's control.

CHART 12 Risk Map: Where the Challenges Lie The biggest risk is execution — simultaneously commissioning 8 facilities while running existing operations — followed by customer concentration and working capital intensity.

Scenarios

Bull case

The turbojet engine program converts from a nation-pride milestone into a multiyear production annuity. DRDO completes testing in the 4-6 week window management suggested, certification clears, and production scale-up begins on the "2-digit to 4-digit volume" trajectory Azad has been told to prepare for. The MHI hot-section Nozzle Vanes facility, ready 7-8 months after the May 2026 announcement, passes qualification and starts producing single-source combustion components - joining the other three players globally who crack that segment. The four remaining Tuniki Bollaram plants commission on schedule through FY27, each ramping to its INR150-180 crore revenue potential. Rolls-Royce qualification parts ship on time, Safran's MOU converts to a contract, and the aerospace & defence segment grows toward the 55-60/40 balance management has targeted by 2030. Working capital normalizes to 160-180 days by H2 FY27, cash conversion improves, and the company sustains 25%+ revenue growth while holding EBITDA margins at or above the 33-35% guided band - because operating efficiency from fuller plants compounds faster than the absorption costs of underutilized capacity.

Base case

FY27 unfolds as management has guided: stabilization continues through Q1-Q2, with the remaining initiatives closing by Q3, and substantive revenue from the new plants crystallizing in H2. The 25%+ growth guidance holds, with Energy & Oil & Gas (81.5% of FY26 revenue) staying the anchor and Aerospace & Defence contributing steady 25%+ growth as Rolls-Royce and existing programs deliver. Karnataka's hot-section facility comes alive in FY28 as planned, adding a higher-margin single-source revenue stream. The turbojet engine progresses through testing and initial production orders, contributing incrementally but not transformatively in FY27 - the "not part of revenue projections" posture management has consistently maintained. Working capital targets are met: ~200 days by H1, 160-180 by H2. EBITDA margins hold in the 35-38% range, slightly above the guided band, driven by cost indigenization and fixed-cost absorption. The company remains a profitable, high-moat supplier with 11-12x order book coverage, executing its scripted ramp-up without dramatic upside surprises.

Bear case

The simultaneous ramp-up proves harder than guided. Qualification cycles for the new plants slip because of customer audit schedules, delta-qualification requirements or machine-installation delays - the "80% stabilized" claim from Q1 FY27 does not translate into revenue as fast as the market expects. Working capital stays elevated beyond the H2 target, keeping finance costs high and cash conversion weak. The turbojet engine program hits a testing or certification delay - management has already said timelines are "not something we can really predict" and depend on DRDO's schedules - pushing the projected production volumes further out. US tariff policy shifts again, or the oil & gas ramp-up with Baker Hughes proceeds slower than the "material numbers by FY27" guidance suggests. Growth lands below the 25% guidance for a quarter or two, and the market, which has been paying for the engine story and the capacity build-out, re-rates the shares on execution risk rather than tailwind. The moat remains intact; no competitor is taking qualified parts - but the company's growth story stalls precisely at the moment it has loaded the balance sheet with capex and inventory.