High-Growth Companies

Deep research reports & valuation models across India's fastest-growing businesses.

CompanyThesisReport
Apar Industries LtdApar Industries is a power conductor, cable, and transformer oil manufacturer with three core segments: conductors (45.8% premium mix in FY26), cables (targeting 10-12% EBITDA margins), and oils. Growth is driven by INR1,500 crores FY27 capex for U.S. data center cables, domestic transmission upgrades (6.5 lakh CKM target by 2032), and railway safety projects (INR153 cr Kavach order). The cable division aims for INR10,000 crores revenue by FY28 via 20% CAGR, while conductor EBITDA margins are guided at INR35,000-36,000/ton through premium mix and reconductoring. Over 2-3 years, EU FTA duty reductions and U.S. data center demand (5-8 GW capacity by 2030) will accelerate growth, though U.S. tariff normalization and Middle East supply chain risks remain key execution watchpoints.
PDF
Syrma SGS Technology LtdSyrma SGS is an Indian electronics manufacturing services (EMS) provider with core segments in automotive (24% revenue), industrial (31%), healthcare (36% YoY growth), IT/railways (182% QoQ growth), and defense (5% order book). FY27 guidance targets 35% revenue growth to INR6,300-6,600 crores and 10-10.5% EBITDA margins, driven by INR800 crores PCB capex (phased FY27-28), INR1,500 crores export revenue (30% growth), and ODM revenue expansion to 17% of total. The INR700 crores PCB project (trial production Dec 2026, full revenue FY28) and INR250 crores capex for copper clad laminates/flex PCB by FY30 will unlock INR400-700 crores incremental revenue by FY28. Key execution risk: PCB project delays or margin compression in IT/railways (11% order book, lower margins). Management’s consistent overdelivery on guidance (FY26 EBITDA up 57% vs. initial 30% target) and working capital efficiency (58 days ex-Elcome) underpin confidence.
PDF
MTAR Technologies LtdMTAR Technologies is a precision engineering firm specializing in aerospace/defense, nuclear, clean energy, and industrial infrastructure. Key segments include AI data-center infrastructure (INR400-500 crores potential over 2 years), nuclear reactor components (INR650+ crores order book over 3-3.5 years), and defense/aerospace (INR360+ crores in orders with IAI volume production starting October 2026). Growth will accelerate to 80%+ revenue growth in FY27 driven by clean-energy capacity expansion (INR250-300 crores capex), nuclear project execution, and defense scaling. The business could reach INR5,000 crores revenue by FY30 if capex and working-capital discipline hold, with EBITDA margins stabilizing at ~24%. The key execution risk is translating first-article approvals, heavy capex, and customer concentration (70% clean energy in FY27 guidance) into cash-efficient delivery.
PDF
KEI Industries LtdKEI Industries is a leading Indian power cable manufacturer with core segments in domestic institutional cable sales (62% of FY26 revenue), B2C distribution (56% of Q4 FY26 sales), and EHV cables (64% YoY growth in Q4 FY26). Growth is driven by the Sanand plant’s phased ramp-up (Phase 2 to add 20% FY28 volume) and 20% export revenue target by FY27, supported by a $50-60 cr US order book and 330kV EHV contracts. Management guides 17-18% volume growth and 10.5-11% EBITDA margins through FY27, with operating leverage from $600-700 cr annual capex expanding margins 100-150 bps by FY28. The $3,928 cr order book (4-month execution cycle) and 20%+ CAGR guidance through FY28 position the business for compounding growth, though Sanand Phase 2 delays and copper price volatility remain key execution risks.
PDF
Steelcast LtdSteelcast produces steel castings for mining, earthmoving, and construction equipment, with 63% revenue from exports to 18 countries. Key segments include Ground Engaging Tools (targeting 5% revenue share in 2-3 years), Defence (₹10 cr/year potential from Israeli combat-vehicle parts), and Construction. Growth hinges on 46%→90% capacity utilisation (30,000 t capacity) by FY29, 144 new parts with firm POs, and a 2.4 MW hybrid plant saving ₹3.5-4 cr annually. Management guides 20% CAGR through 2026-2029 via 58% utilisation in FY27, EU export expansion to 20% of total exports, and sub-assembly value-add. The critical execution risk is hitting 75% utilisation to justify ₹35 cr FY27 capex for handling equipment.
PDF
AXISCADES Technologies LtdAXISCADES Technologies designs and builds mission-critical electronics for missiles, radars, aerospace systems, and AI-driven data centers. Key segments include defense (seekers, mission computers), aerospace manufacturing, and ESAI (electronics/sensors for hyperscalers). Growth is driven by a product-led revenue shift—from 39% products in FY26 to 80% by FY27—with product margins of 25-30% vs. 18% for services, plus FY27 revenue of 1,377 crores (52% growth) from deferred orders, acquisitions, and new facilities (DAL, DAC, MAC). The 14,000 crore 4-year pipeline (50-60% conversion) and 2,100-2,250 crore self-funded Capex for manufacturing scale underpin 40-70% CAGR through FY28. EBITDA margins are guided to rise from 17% in FY26 to 25-27% by FY28. Key execution risk: timely operationalization of Devanahalli and Hyderabad facilities to meet FY27 revenue targets.
PDF
Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGarware Hi Tech Films produces specialty films for automotive (sun control, paint protection), architectural, and industrial applications. Key segments include sun control films (50% revenue, 75-80% utilization), paint protection films (25% revenue, 85-89% utilization), and architectural films (25% revenue, 22-23% of CPD sales). Growth will accelerate through a new TPU line (commissioned Oct 2026, adding 1.5-2% margin), a second sun control line (Q1 FY28), and Garware Home Solutions scaling from 6 to 50 D2C studios by FY27. Revenue is guided to INR2,500 crores by FY27 (+25% CAGR) with EBITDA margins expanding to 20%+ as TPU integration and D2C (25-35% of volumes by FY28) drive margin improvement. Key execution risk is timely commissioning of the TPU line and achieving 100% utilization of new capacity by FY27.
PDF
Senores Pharmaceuticals LtdSenores Pharmaceuticals is a diversified API and generic drug manufacturer with three core segments: regulated markets (ANDA/CDMO), emerging markets (API/generic exports), and Indian branded generics. Growth is driven by 51 approved ANDAs (30 to launch over 6-8 quarters), the Apnar Pharma acquisition (INR80-100 crores FY27 revenue), and CDMO/CMO scale (50-53% revenue share). Emerging markets aim for INR180 crores revenue with 20-21% EBITDA margins by FY27, while branded generics target INR60-70 crores. Capex of INR200 crores funds injectable expansions and PIC/S approval (June-July 2026) to access South Africa/Vietnam. Over 2-3 years, regulated markets could grow to INR2,500-3,000 crores as ANDAs scale, with EBITDA margins expanding to 29-31%. Key execution risk: timely ANDA launches and Apnar integration to meet FY27 revenue guidance.
PDF
Data Patterns (India) LtdData Patterns designs and builds high-margin defense electronics systems for Indian and global militaries, specializing in airborne radars, electronic warfare (EW) suites, missile seekers, and avionics. Key segments include BrahMos seeker production (capacity >15 units/month), Su-30 fire-control radar upgrades (flight trials in 1-1.5 years), and AMCA avionics (RFP in 6 months). Growth is driven by an INR2,062 crore order book (INR1,100 crore to convert in 1-2 months), INR1,900 crore repeat contracts, and export wins in Europe/UK. The business aims to scale revenue 5x to INR5,000 crore in 4-5 years via production contracts starting FY27 and systems integration. Key execution risk: timely conversion of INR1,100 crore negotiated orders into production.
PDF
Innova Captab LtdInnova Captab is a pharma CDMO and API manufacturer with two core segments: CDMO (71% revenue) and Branded Generics (51% YoY growth). Growth is driven by Jammu facility utilization scaling from 10% in FY26 to 75% by FY28 (targeting INR450-500 crores revenue), Baddi expansion (INR150-170 crores capex FY27-28 for INR450-500 crores incremental revenue), and CDMO client diversification (350+ clients). Branded Generics leverages a hybrid distribution model with 35% export revenue mix. Over 2-3 years, Jammu’s 65-75% utilization and Baddi’s capacity addition will drive 20-25% revenue CAGR, with EBITDA margins expanding to 18-20% via operating leverage. Key execution risk: Jammu’s utilization trajectory and capex efficiency for Baddi expansion.
PDF
Privi Speciality Chemicals LtdPrivi Speciality Chemicals produces aroma chemicals for global fragrance and FMCG sectors, with core segments including specialty aroma chemicals (70% export revenue), downstream value-added products, and the PRIGIV joint venture. Growth is driven by a 1,200-cr capex plan expanding capacity from 48k to 72k metric tons by 2028, new products like ethyl maltol (first renewable route in India), and backward integration to reduce furfural costs. Revenue is guided to 5,000 cr and EBITDA to 1,000+ cr by FY29, with 25%+ margins sustained through operational efficiencies and premium pricing. Key execution risks include timely completion of 70-75 cr biotech demonstration plant (2027) and scaling PRIGIV JV to 300 cr revenue in 3-4 years.
PDF
Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKrishna Defence produces specialized steel components for naval ships (bulb bars, weld consumables) and armored vehicles, with 92% of H1 FY26 revenue from defense. The Halol plant’s doubled capacity (operational April 2025) now runs at 60% utilization, driving 30-40% revenue CAGR guidance for 3-5 years. Composite fire-resistant doors (JV with Dutch partner) will add ₹50-100 Cr annually once scaled in FY27, while AUV prototypes reach water by Dec 2026. EBITDA margins rose 105 bps to 15.6% in FY25 and target 18-20% by FY28 via operational leverage. With ₹270 Cr order book and ₹100-150 Cr H2 FY26 inflows from NGC/Destroyer programs, revenue could hit ₹500 Cr by FY28. Key execution risk: scaling new product lines (AUVs, composite doors) and maintaining margin expansion amid rising production complexity.
PDF
Bharat Forge LtdBharat Forge is a global precision metal components manufacturer serving automotive, aerospace, defense, and industrial sectors. Key segments include defense (artillery, small arms, naval systems), aerospace (jet engine components, landing systems), and automotive (axles, drivelines). Growth is driven by a Rs 11,000 cr defense order book with 3-4 years of execution runway, aerospace scaling to Rs 1,000 cr in 3 years, and K-Drive acquisition synergies (margins up 200 bps). Over 2-3 years, defense production milestones (ATAGS, CQB carbine) and aerospace margin expansion (27% EBITDA) will underpin 25% India business growth. Execution risks center on ATAGS production timelines and Odisha capex (Rs 3,000 cr) delivery.
PDF
Rico Auto Industries LtdRico Auto Industries manufactures cast and machined components for automotive, railway, and defense sectors, with key segments in aluminum/ferrous foundry, hybrid/EV components, and railway/defense systems. Growth is driven by 32% export expansion to the U.S. and Germany, the Hosur plant (INR220 cr capex) achieving INR350-400 cr peak revenue by FY28, and railway/defense revenue scaling to INR150-200 cr by FY27. INR1,000+ cr order backlog and 40 new product launches from Q3-Q4 FY26 underpin FY27-28 visibility, while EBITDA margins are guided to rise from 10.25% in FY26 to 13-15% by FY28 via foundry utilization (52%→90%) and margin-accrual from EV/hybrid programs. The key execution risk is achieving 13% EBITDA margins by FY27 amid delayed railway revenue and raw material renegotiation timelines.
PDF
Rishabh Instruments LtdRishabh Instruments designs and manufactures electrical instrumentation, solar inverters, and high-pressure die-cast components. The EEI segment drives 20-25% annual growth (FY27-28) with 20-22% EBITDA margins, supported by Nashik capacity expansion (doubling production by mid-2026) and solar inverter scaling to INR24 crores in FY27. Lumel Alucast transitions to non-automotive contracts, targeting double-digit margins by FY28, while new medium-voltage products and U.S. market entry add incremental revenue. Management’s consistent overdelivery—beating FY26 EBITDA targets by 15% and stabilizing Alucast—supports confidence in sustaining margin expansion. The key execution risk is Alucast’s FY27 revenue decline of INR50-60 crores during its automotive-to-non-automotive transition, which could temporarily pressure consolidated growth.
PDF
EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPack Prefab Technologies designs and manufactures pre-engineered buildings (PEB) and insulated sandwich panels for industrial, logistics, and renewable sectors. Core segments include structural steel fabrication (195,000-ton annual capacity by FY27) and sandwich panels (8 lakh sqm capacity). Growth is driven by FY27 revenue guidance of INR1,920-1,950 crores (30% growth), fueled by Gujarat’s 50,000-ton PEB greenfield (INR500-600 crores incremental revenue), 75-80% utilization of Mambattu sandwich panels, and 35-38% order book from high-growth sectors like renewables and data centers. The business aims to expand market share from 5-5.5% to 10% via capacity additions, maintaining 10.5-11.5% EBITDA margins through steel price pass-through. Key execution risk is timely utilization of INR150 crores FY27 capex to meet 30% Prefab division growth.
PDF
GNG Electronics LtdGNG Electronics is a global refurbished electronics platform specializing in high-end laptops and computing devices, selling at one-third the price of new units with 3-year warranties. Key segments include laptops (81% revenue) and international markets (64% revenue from UAE, US, Europe). Growth is driven by AI-induced component price surges (DDR5 memory up 5x since Oct 2025), a flagship INR1,000/month EMI program, and strategic inventory of INR743 crore to capitalize on sustained price volatility until 2028. The company aims for 25% revenue growth and 50 bps PAT margin expansion in FY27, scaling refurbishment capacity to 150,000 units/month and expanding to 46 countries. Execution hinges on maintaining pricing power amid potential memory price normalization by late 2027.
PDF
Diffusion Engineers LtdDiffusion Engineers manufactures welding consumables, wear plates, and heavy engineering equipment for industrial sectors including steel, cement, and power. Key segments include electrode production (10-ton/day capacity post-2025 expansion), wear parts with 25% higher output, and heavy engineering projects. Growth is driven by FY27 capacity ramp-ups, railway contracts (Vande Bharat L1 status), defense investments (VSHORADS missile project), and 15% international revenue targets via UAE/Turkey subsidiaries. Management guides for 20%+ annual revenue growth through 2027-2028, with EBITDA margins expanding to 15-16% via operating leverage. The key execution risk is raw material volatility (tungsten, nickel) impacting margin stability.
PDF
Northern ARC Capital LtdNorthern Arc is a microfinance NBFC focused on MSME, consumer, and rural finance, with 59% of AUM in direct-to-customer (D2C) business. Key segments include MSME lending (43% YoY growth, 17-18% risk-adjusted yield), consumer finance (15-16% yield, 70% repeat customers), and rural finance (17% QoQ disbursement growth). Growth is driven by D2C expansion to 65% AUM mix by FY27, MSME portfolio scaling at 43% CAGR, and fee income rising to INR38 crores via securitization. Over 2-3 years, AUM is guided to grow 22-25% YoY with ROA reaching 3%+ and ROE 15-17%, supported by 9.4-9.8% NIM expansion and credit costs below 2.8%. The key execution risk is regulatory clarity on FLDG impacting rural finance margins.
PDF
Man Industries (India) LtdMan Industries produces large-diameter steel pipes (LSAW/HSAW) for oil, gas, and infrastructure, with 83% export exposure. The NPC Saudi acquisition ($102m) adds 430k-ton LSAW/HSAW capacity, $120m order book, and INR1,500-2,000 cr FY27 revenue, while the Dammam coating facility ($40m capex, 25-35% EBITDA margins) will commission by mid-2027. Jammu stainless steel plant (35-40% utilization by FY28) and Merino Shelters (INR70-80 cr annual profit from Q2 FY27) add diversification. FY27 consolidated revenue guidance of INR5,000-5,500 cr (up 57% YoY) reflects NPC integration and order book execution (INR3,000 cr 6-12m visibility). EBITDA margins target 13-15% as operating leverage and value-added products offset FY26 DDP model costs. Key execution risk: NPC/Jammu plants must reach 75-85% utilization by FY28 to sustain revenue growth.
PDF
Hi-Tech Pipes LtdHi-Tech Pipes manufactures ERW pipes, hollow sections, coated steel tubes, and API-grade pipes for infrastructure, construction, and renewable energy. Key segments include high-margin value-added products (37% current mix, targeting 50% by FY27) and export-focused coated/specialty pipes. Growth is driven by 2 million ton capacity by FY29 (1 million ton expansion via INR500-600 crore capex), 25% annual volume growth from new Sanand, Hindupur, and Chennai facilities, and EBITDA per ton expansion to INR4,000-4,500. Over 2-3 years, operating leverage from 65-70% capacity utilization and 50% value-added mix will underpin margins. The key execution risk is timely completion of INR300-400 crore capex for 2 million ton target, with half already in progress.
PDF
Acutaas Chemicals LtdAcutaas Chemicals produces specialty chemicals for pharmaceuticals (CDMO and APIs), battery electrolytes (VC/FEC), and semiconductor materials via a South Korea joint venture. Key segments include CDMO (four validated products contributing from FY27), battery chemicals (Jhagadia plant ramping in Q1 FY27), and semiconductor chemicals (Indichem JV with INR130 cr capex completed). Growth is driven by FY26 capex (INR220 cr) enabling FY27 revenue from battery chemicals and CDMO scaling to INR1,000 crores by FY28. Revenue guidance upgraded to 30% for FY26 with EBITDA margins expanding to 32-35% due to higher utilization and product mix. Execution risks include timely capex completion for two new battery chemicals (mid-FY27) and CDMO validation timelines.
PDF
Stylam Industries LtdStylam Industries produces decorative laminates and acrylic solid surfaces for kitchens, offices, and retail fit-outs, with 75% revenue from exports. The new Rs 334 cr greenfield plant in Manak Tabra is critical to its growth, targeting INR300-400 crores turnover in next 3 quarters and 80% utilization by FY28. Acrylics revenue is expected to grow from INR4.3 crores (Q3 FY26) to INR50-70 crores in FY27 via AICA partnership. While export growth hit 30% in 9M-FY26 and EBITDA margins improved to 20.5%, the plant’s commissioning was delayed 18 months, and acrylics underperformed guidance by 75%. Domestic restructuring aims to boost sales share from 25% to higher levels, but margin pressures persist. Execution risks remain around plant utilization, global demand volatility, and management’s track record of missing capex and revenue targets.
PDF
Aeroflex Industries LtdAeroflex Industries is a stainless steel manufacturer focused on skid assemblies for data-center liquid cooling (targeting INR325-330 crores revenue by March FY27 at 60-70% capacity utilization), hose assemblies (52% FY26 sales), and metal bellows. Growth hinges on scaling skid capacity to 15,000 units/year (from 6,000) by Q3 FY27, commissioning an annealing furnace by 2026, and expanding into EU markets via FTA benefits. While FY27 EBITDA margins aim for 23% (25% long-term) through higher-value products and automation, execution risks persist: metal bellows revenue lags INR8 crores (vs INR85 crores peak target), Hyd-Air utilization remains below 60%, and capex delays (e.g., miniature bellows capacity cut to 50k units) highlight inconsistent delivery on prior guidance.
PDF
Azad Engineering LtdAzad Engineering is a precision aerospace and energy components manufacturer specializing in turbine airfoils, blades, vanes, and critical rotating parts for global OEMs like GE Aerospace, Honeywell, Safran, and Siemens Energy. Key segments include aerospace (engine components, structural parts), energy (gas/steam turbine blades), and oil & gas (flow control components). Growth is driven by long-term agreements with top-4 global aero-engine OEMs, capacity expansion at the Hyderabad SEZ facility, and increasing wallet share in high-value engine programs. The company targets 30-35% revenue CAGR over FY26-28, supported by INR300+ crores capex for new 5-axis machining centers, advanced coating capabilities, and forging integration. EBITDA margins are guided at 28-32% as aerospace mix increases and operating leverage kicks in. Key execution risk: customer qualification timelines for new programs and timely capacity ramp-up to meet contracted volumes.
PDF
Kirloskar Oil Engines LtdKirloskar Oil Engines (KOEL) manufactures diesel engines, gensets, and power solutions across industrial, agricultural, and defense segments. Key divisions include powergen (backup and prime-rated gensets for data centers, infrastructure), industrial engines (construction, mining, railways), and high-horsepower engines (defense, marine). Growth is driven by India's data center boom (targeting 2-3 GW backup power capacity by FY28), defense indigenization (naval propulsion, armored vehicle engines), and aftermarket expansion (20%+ of revenue at 40%+ margins). The La Gajjar acquisition strengthens the power solutions portfolio with gas gensets and emission compliance. Revenue is guided at 15-18% CAGR through FY28, with EBITDA margins expanding to 14-16% via premiumization, aftermarket scale, and operating leverage from the Kagal plant expansion. Key execution risk: data center order conversion timelines and defense program production scaling beyond prototype stage.
PDF
Polycab India LtdPolycab India is India's largest electrical products company, manufacturing power cables, wires, and FMEG (Fans, Lighting, Solar) products. Its three core segments—Wires & Cables (domestic/international), FMEG, and EPC projects—drive growth through 1.5x-2x industry outperformance in cables (supported by 55GW+ power sector demand) and FMEG’s 47% YoY expansion led by solar inverters (2x YoY growth). Project Spring’s ₹60-80 billion capex will expand capacity utilization from 75-76% to 80-85%, while backward integration and working capital normalization (45-50 days) support margin recovery toward 12-14% in cables. Over 2-3 years, 10% export revenue contribution (via U.S./EU expansion) and ₹80 billion EPC order book execution (BharatNet/RDSS) should underpin 18-20% revenue CAGR. Key execution risk: maintaining capex discipline to avoid overcapacity as market share climbs to 30-31% in domestic cables.
PDF
RR Kabel LtdR R Kabel manufactures power cables, wires, and electrical goods, serving infrastructure, construction, and industrial markets. Wires & Cables (90% of FY26 revenue) drive growth via 18% CAGR under Project RRise, supported by INR1,200 cr capex to expand cable capacity to 220 KV by FY28. FMEG (10% of revenue) targets 25% CAGR and breakeven by FY27 after delayed input cost challenges. Cable volumes will grow 25% annually through phased capacity additions, while EBIT margins in wires & cables improve 300 bps to 10.5% by FY28. Export demand benefits from EU duty removal (40% of exports) and data center cabling, with cable revenue contribution rising from 31% to 35% of total sales by FY28.
PDF
Sterlite Technologies LtdSterlite Technologies designs and manufactures optical fiber cables, connectivity solutions, and digital infrastructure for telecom operators, data centers, and enterprises. Core segments include Optical Networking (fiber cables, specialty cables) and STL Digital (cloud, AI, cybersecurity services). Growth is driven by AI/data center demand (targeting 30% revenue contribution by FY27), U.S. market expansion (36% FY26 revenue share), and margin recovery via 70%+ utilization of manufacturing assets. Over 2-3 years, EBITDA margins are expected to rise toward 20% as tariff impacts wane and high-margin data center products scale. The key execution risk is achieving 70%+ utilization targets to unlock operating leverage and sustain margin expansion.
PDF
Kaynes Technology India LtdKaynes Technology is an EMS/OSAT/PCB manufacturer transitioning to a product-driven ESDM hub. Key segments include OSAT (Unit 2 to commercialize by Q2 FY27), PCB (Chennai HDI multilayer facility with 5-year demand pipeline), and diversified EMS (railways, automotive, aerospace). Growth hinges on $1 billion revenue by FY28 via INR25,000 crore OSAT/PCB 5-year visibility, 30% NPD revenue contribution, and Kavach railway revisions. Risks include INR1,365 crore metering receivables, 132-day working capital vs. 70-day target, and OSAT/PCB capex ($24.3 billion total) yet to deliver commercial revenue. Capex timelines remain on track, but delayed Kavach orders and working capital pressures create critical execution watchpoints.
PDF
Centum Electronics LtdCentum is an EMS/ESDM company specializing in high-margin defense/aerospace systems and semiconductor equipment manufacturing. Key segments include radar systems (AESA, space debris tracking), air navigation solutions, and industrial electronics. Growth is driven by a 1,645-crore order book (23% YoY growth), a 570-crore AESA radar program with HAL (execution until FY31), and semiconductor EMS scaling from $10m to $30m in 2-3 years. FY27 guidance targets 25-30% standalone revenue growth and 13-15% EBITDA margins, supported by 40-45 crore capex for automation and systems integration. Over 2-3 years, exiting loss-making European subsidiaries (target July 2026) and executing 500-1,000 crore defense/aerospace pipelines will drive margin expansion. Key execution risk: Delays in HAL radar certification or semiconductor EMS customer qualification.
PDF
Avalon Technologies LtdAvalon Technologies is a global EMS provider manufacturing complex systems for industrial, rail, aerospace, and clean energy sectors. Key segments include India-based manufacturing (78-83% revenue, 16.7% EBITDA margin) and U.S. operations (22% revenue, improving from -7% PAT margin). Growth is driven by a ₹3,200 cr order book (3x FY24 revenue), semiconductor equipment production starting FY27, and energy storage systems ramping in the U.S. Management targets doubling FY24 revenue by FY27 (46% CAGR) with gross margins expanding to 33-35% through operating leverage. The critical execution watchpoint is U.S. manufacturing profitability, which narrowed losses from ₹14 cr to ₹7 cr in 9M FY26 but remains a near-term drag.
PDF
Triveni Turbine LtdTriveni Turbine designs and manufactures steam turbines, geothermal systems, and CO2-based energy storage solutions for industrial and power generation markets. Key segments include domestic industrial turbines (steel, cement, sugar), export-driven API drive turbines, and emerging technologies like ORC turbines and heat pumps. Growth hinges on FY26 order booking recovery (Q4 FY26 orders grew 174% YoY to ₹5.16B), U.S. market expansion (1,000% enquiry book growth), and execution of $200-300 crores in new product orders (heat pumps, MVRs) for FY27. While the ₹20.54B order book and 58% export revenue growth in FY26 signal momentum, execution risks persist: U.S. subsidiary losses (₹21.7 cr in 9M FY26), delayed NTPC CO2 project recognition, and geopolitical order deferrals. Margins remain stable at ~25% but depend on balancing low-margin projects with high-margin aftermarket services.
PDF
Thermax LtdThermax designs and builds industrial infrastructure (boilers, cooling systems) and green energy projects. Key segments include Industrial Infra (supercritical boilers, data center cooling), Green Solutions (biomass, solar hybrids), and Industrial Products (pollution control, water treatment). Growth is driven by a INR 1,600 crore supercritical boiler order (40-45 month execution) and INR 450 crore Middle East projects, alongside FY27 capex to expand boiler/cooling capacity. Green Solutions aims to commission 250 MW of renewable energy by FY27. Margins face near-term pressure from Green Solutions cost overruns but should stabilize as legacy projects conclude. Execution risks in Green Solutions and raw material volatility are critical watchpoints.
PDF
CG Power and Industrial Solutions LtdCG Power designs and manufactures transformers, switchgear, motors, and semiconductor components for industrial, power, and railway applications. Key segments include Power Systems (transformers, switchgears), Industrial Systems (motors, drives), and Semiconductor (OSAT facilities). Growth is driven by 110,000 MVA transformer capacity by CY26 (up from 75,000 MVA), a $99M U.S. data-center order (12-20 month delivery), and semiconductor output scaling to 14.5M chips/day by Q4 FY27. Power Systems margins remain resilient at 21.4% with PVC clauses shielding commodity inflation, while 35-40% export exposure and 765kV GIS commercialization will diversify revenue. Over the next 2-3 years, 110,000 MVA transformer output, OSAT G2 ramp-up, and 765kV GIS Make-in-India launches will drive scale. The key execution risk is timely completion of ₹748 cr switchgear capex and 765kV GIS commercialization.
PDF
Hitachi Energy India LtdHitachi Energy India designs and manufactures high-voltage electrical equipment, including HVDC systems, transformers, and grid solutions for utilities, renewables, rail, and industrial sectors. Key segments include transmission (625% QoQ order growth in Q1 FY26), rail/metro (845% QoQ growth), and data centers (near 100% QoQ growth). Growth will be driven by ₹29,555 cr order backlog (53.6% YoY), ₹2,000 cr capex to double transformer capacity by 2028, and 25-30% export revenue share from allocated markets. Over 2-3 years, margin expansion (15.6% EBITDA in Q3 FY26) and execution of 2-3 annual HVDC projects will underpin revenue visibility, while data-center demand (6-9x capacity growth) and service-unit expansion (₹2,000 cr addressable market) create recurring revenue. The key execution risk is timely completion of long-lead HVDC projects like Marinus Link (36-month schedule) and Mumbai HVDC (commissioning in 2-3 weeks).
PDF
Transformers & Rectifiers India LtdTransformers & Rectifiers India Ltd is India's second-largest transformer manufacturer, producing power, distribution, furnace, and specialty transformers with backward integration and capacity expansion initiatives. Key growth drivers include 37,000 MVA of new capacity (Changodar +15,000 MVA by Q1 FY27, Moraiya +22,000 MVA by Q2 FY27) and six backward integration projects (CTC, CRGO, bushing) targeting 200–250 bps margin uplift by FY28. The INR8,000 crore order book (18-month execution window) supports 25%+ revenue growth to INR2,600 crores in FY26, with EBITDA margins expanding to 16–17%. By FY28–29, $1 billion revenue is targeted via 45–50% CAGR, driven by PSU order execution and HVDC technology qualification. Key execution risk: timely commissioning of backward integration projects (CTC plant Q1 FY27, CRGO by FY26-end) to avoid margin dilution.
PDF
TD Power Systems LtdTD Power Systems designs and manufactures gas turbines, steam turbines, hydro generators, and railway power systems for industrial, data center, and grid applications. Key segments include gas turbine (driven by AI/data center demand), steam turbine (10-12% growth in captive power), and hydro refurbishment (high-value order wins). Growth is fueled by INR50-crore annual capex for rotor manufacturing, 20-25% order book growth (INR6.66 billion Q4 FY26 inflow), and export expansion (76% YoY growth, 80% of total orders). The company targets INR32,000 crores revenue by FY28 via large generator capacity (200 MW machines) and margin recovery to 33-34% as Turkey one-offs fade. Execution risks center on 15-16 month lead times for capex machinery and customer concentration in gas turbine contracts.
PDF
Get access to research reports, KPIs, valuation models & growth triggers for every listed Indian company