Event Participants
Executives (5)
Anish Gurav, Dhiman Gupta, PB Balaji, Richard Molyneux, Shailesh Chandra
Analysts (7)
Jyoti Singh, Kapil, Nishit, Raghu, Rishi, Sridhar, Timothy
Financials & KPIs
| Metric | Reported | Commentary |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Revenue | ₹95,800 crore | Down YoY; JLR revenue of GBP6.0 billion, India PV at ₹18,000 crore (+65% YoY) |
| India PV Revenue | ₹18,000 crore | +65% YoY on 46% volume growth; mix aided by Punch and Nexon being top-3 selling models |
| India PV Wholesales | ~182,000 units | +46% YoY vs industry +24%; #2 market share at 14.3%, up 200 bps YoY |
| India PV EV Volumes | 34,000+ units | Highest ever; EV mix at 19% in Q1, exiting at 23-24% in June-July |
| JLR Wholesales | ~8,000 units lower YoY | Supplier fire at Solihull (RR/RRS), Jaguar runout (~1,500), Middle East conflict (~1,400 retail) |
| JLR Revenue | GBP6.0 billion | Down ~10% YoY on wholesale decline; premium mix improving — RR/RRS/Defender at 81% of sales |
| India PV EBITDA Margin | ~4% | Flat YoY; 2% material cost savings fully offset by 6% commodity impact |
| Consolidated EBIT Margin | 2.4% | Down YoY; JLR EBIT at 2.8% dragged by VME (7.1%) and China weakness |
| Consolidated PBT | ₹1,600 crore | Down YoY; JLR PBT of GBP109 million vs GBP351 million last year |
| JLR PBT | GBP109 million | vs GBP351 million last year; VME of 7.1%, FX gains of GBP83 million non-repeat |
| Consolidated Net Debt | ₹42,000 crore | India business net cash positive; JLR net debt at GBP3.6 billion |
| India PV CAPEX | ₹1,300 crore | Tracking prior-year trends; step-up expected per Investor Day guidance |
| India PV FCF | ₹1,100 crore | Subdued operating cash profits offset by favorable working capital releases |
| JLR FCF | ~-GBP1.0 billion | Negative post-working capital; seasonal Q1 swing expected to largely reverse through year |
| JLR Capitalization Rate | 74% | High investment levels near peak of capex cycle; shifting from engineering to capital spend |
| PLI Accrual | ₹313 crore | From Nexon EV and Harrier EV; certifications for rest of portfolio from Q3 |
Geographic & Segment Commentary
India Passenger Vehicles: Strong quarter with wholesale volumes of ~182,000 units, +46% YoY — nearly twice the industry growth of 24%. Market share improved 200 bps YoY to 14.3% establishing TMPV as firm #2 on registrations. Monthly run-rate scaled consistently above 60,000 units, up from the historical 45,000-50,000 range, constrained only by supply-side bottlenecks. Punch and Nexon emerged among top-3 highest-selling models in India.
India EV Segment: Volumes doubled YoY to 34,000+ units with EV mix at 19% in Q1, exiting at 23-24% in June-July (July: 24%). EV market share stands above 40% (43% in June), and June exit crossed 15,000 units/month. Punch EV carries an 8-10 month waiting period despite ~4,000-4,500 monthly supply, with further capacity enhancements underway from this month.
JLR Global: Wholesales down ~10% YoY (~8,000 units) driven by a fire at a Solihull chassis component supplier (Range Rover/Range Rover Sport, several days of production lost, now fully resolved), Jaguar legacy runout (~1,500 units), and Middle East conflict impact (~1,400 retail units). Retails down 14.5K YoY with temporary quality holes at quarter-end and deliberate balancing out of lower-margin products for mix improvement.
JLR China: Wholesales down 25% YoY suffered the largest correction across regions. Market impacted by economic slowdown, retailer stress from domestic OEM overcapacity, and new luxury taxes. Management expects China to worsen